Cherokee County Fire
& Emergency Services

Fire Marshal | Frequently Asked Questions

All plans must be submitted electronically, wheather through the Developmental Service or directly to Daniel J. Baiamonte @ djbaiamonte@cherkeega.com.

 

Please take note:

 

 

The following are submitted to the DSC:

To go directly to the following please click below:

How to obtain a Knox Box.

Click here Knox Box

Construction Review Permits

When is a permit required?
A building permit is required for any construction activity except ordinary repair or routine maintenance. If in doubt as to whether or not a building permit is required, it would be advantageous to contact the Building Department (678-493-6220) and ask if a permit is required first before proceeding. Visit the Construction Reviews and Permits page for additional information requiring the permitting process.
When are plans required to be sealed by an architect?
Plans for assembly, educational, daycare, and institutional occupancies as well as buildings 5000 square feet or greater require stamped architectural drawings.
Do I need to submit my plans to the State Fire Marshal's Office for review as well?
The following commercial buildings are reviewed by the State Fire Marshal's Office and not by the local jurisdiction as set forth by O.C.G.A Section 25-2-12(2):
  • Hospitals
  • Nursing Homes
  • Ambulatory Health Care Centers
  • Structures owned and operated by the state
  • Penal Institutions/Jails
What is your standard turnaround time for plan review?
Turn around time for plan review may vary depending on current plan submittal volume. Our target turnaround time for a typical set of plans is 2 weeks (10 business days). Larger and/or more complex commercial projects can take as long as 4 weeks (20 business days).
What is the fee for plans to be reviewed by the Fire Marshal's Office?
The Fire Marshal's Office fees can be found on our Fee Schedule. Contact the other appropriate Departments involved in the permitting process to find out what additional fees they may require for their reviews and/or inspections.
How and when should I pay for fees due to the Fire Marshal's Office?
Some fees are charged directly when you apply for a permit, some fees are charged when you pick up a permit and some you are contacted directly by the Fire Marshal's Office on how to pay the fees  online or by phone All necessary payments must made prior to picking up permits and job site plans from the Development Services Center.
When does a permit expire?
Permits expire six (6) months (180 days) after issue date if no work has commenced. Permits also expire when work has started but discontinued for twelve (12) months (365 days) from the last inspection date.

Construction Inspections

Do I need permitted plans prior to the start of related work?
Yes. If a permit is required for the type of work that is to be performed, a permit shall be issued prior to the start of that work. For example, if you plan to perform a tenant finish in a space that has never been occupied, plans of the tenant space must be reviewed and approved prior to a permit issuance for that tenant finish work. Along with the issuance of a permit, the stamped job-site copy of the approved plans must be picked up at the Development Services Center. This job-site copy shall always be available on the site during construction.
Once I obtain a permit to build, what should be my next steps?
Depending on the size of the project, a pre-construction meeting should be completed to assist in an uninterrupted flow of the project. Pre-construction meetings allow all parties to exchange information and ideas about the project. The coordination of construction schedules and inspection are typically discussed along with the details of what to expect at the different stages of the inspection process.
Who should attend the pre-construction meeting?
All stake-holders are always welcome to attend a pre-construction meeting. It is suggested that, at minimum, the project manger, superintendent, contractors and sub-contractors attend.
How do I schedule a pre-construction meeting or inspection?
Contact us at our main office number: 678-493-6290 or email Daniel J. Baiamonte @ djbaiamonte@cherkeega.com. All requests are processed and dispatched accordingly. All systems which require a functional test must be pretested prior to the inspection appointment date.
What information do I give when I call to request an Inspection?
Your name, your company, your phone number, the inspection address, the type of inspection,  the date requested, and the number of devices to be tested (if applicable) if doing this by email please include all this in the email..
How soon after I call can I expect my Inspection?
Under normal business conditions, inspection requests are filled within 24 hours of the request. If an inspection request is received after 5:00PM, the request is usually handled as though it was received the following day. Most of the time, the inspectors' schedules for the next business day are full by middle to late afternoon of the prior business day. However, if an inspection request is received, the project may receive the inspection immediately if an inspector is in proximity of the project. Projects should be ready to receive the inspection at the time of the request unless a specific time and date is being requested.
Who must be present during an inspection?
A representative capable of performing the required tests and capable of providing access to inspection areas must be present.
What if my system fails to pass inspection?
All systems must be pre-tested to prove they work correctly before inspectors perform their inspection. If a system fails to pass the original inspection, a fee will be invoiced for all subsequent reinspections.
What are the fees for inspections/reinspections?
The cost of inspections is covered in the cost of plan review fees unless re-inspections are necessary. Re-inspection fees are assessed if needed during the construction process. If an inspection is not passed and the inspector has to make an addition visit to the site, the additional cost associated with the additional trip has to be recovered through a re-inspection fee. The fee for all construction re-inspection is $100.00. For a complete list of FMO fees, please visit our Fee Schedule page.